Aloe Vera is also to help cell renewal. During the ancient times, aloe vera was used to heal cuts and wounds, as it speeds up the
skin's cell renewal.
Brahmi is light, Sweet, Cool and Calm. According to Ayurveda Brahmi increases longevity and decreases the signs of aging. It is a great
Nervine, mild anti-bacterial and mild anti-inflammatory. (Tri-doshic. Especially pacifies Pitta and Kapha)
Almond oil is ideal for the delicate skin around the eyes, keeping it free from wrinkles and dark circles. These vitamin and mineral
rich extracts benefit the skin by increasing blood flow and restoring damaged capillaries.
Himalayan Salt has been used since ancient times particularly for meat, as a preservative. The salt enters the tissue and in effect
binds the water, inhibiting the bacterium that causes spoilage. The salt restricts to tiny concentration and protects food from yeasts and
moulds. It draws out moisture and creates an environment inhospitable to bacteria.
Turmeric is mainly used to ensure glowing, bright skin. Turmeric face masks are extensively available in beauty parlours for their
skin-friendly treatment that prevents bacterial infection. Turmeric pastes cure pigmentation, maintain the pH factor and are constantly
applied on the neck, face and over-all body to enhance the complexion and brightness of skin.
Yashitmadhu/licorice is sweet and Cool. Extraordinarily healing and moisturising. Good for inflammatory skin conditions. According to
Ayurveda it is a rejuvenator for the eyes (pacifies Vata/Pitta)
Manjistha is bitter, sweet, cooling and pungent. In Sanskrit it means "bright red" and has an affinity for the blood.
According to Ayurveda it is a superior blood purifier. Improves the complexion and alleviates skin disease. Known for its use on age (brown)
spots. Anti-inflammatory action (PacfiesKapha/Pitta).
Jatamansi is Sweet, Astringent, Light and Cool. Also known as Spikenard in the west. Jatamansi contains velaranol (major chemical
component of valerian root) which gives it a strong sedative action. This property makes it very useful for calming vata types. Preserves
mature skin. According to Ayurveda it improves the complexion and imparts a glowing look. It is also useful in the management of skin
diseases. (Tri-doshic but especially beneficial for Vata).Anointing the heart or solar plexus region provides a sedative effect.
Tulsi is light, Warm and Pungent. In Sanskrit Tulsi means simply that no other plant stand in comparison. One of the best-known
anti-oxidants because of its high polyphenol content helping to fight free radical damage. According to Ayurveda it is useful in all skin
disorders (Pacifies Kapha/Vata).
Pomegranate is a wonder fruit known for its high levels of antioxidants, which makes it another skin care favourite. Pomegranate also
contains phytoestrogen and punicic and linolenic acids, all of which prevent the breakdown of collagen fibres. Studies have shown that along
with stimulating collagen, pomegranate seed oil speeds skin cell turnover and slightly thickens and strengthens the skin. The
implication: Pomegranate can improve wound healing (so cuts and scrapes heal faster) and make for overall younger looking skin.
The Ayurvedic name for this particular rose is shatapattri, meaning 'a hundred petals,' and the Latin name is Rosa Centifolia, which also
means 'a hundred petals. In Ayurveda the rose is used in many Rasayanas, that promote overall health and longevity. It is also used in
Ayurda rose mist.
So there's a physiological reason that roses have been the ideal gift to express love and forgiveness for thousands of years. They literally
soothe the heart and emotions. Rose also balances the mind.
It enhances the coordination between Sadhaka Pitta and Prana Vata (the subdosha of Vata that governs the brain, head, chest, respiration,
sensory perception, and the mind).
The rose enhances beauty in many ways. Local applications (such as in creams and poultices) cool, moisturize, and tone the skin. Massaging
the body with rose and sandalwood sachets enhances beauty. The essence of rose augments the glow and complexion of the skin.
Ugenia Jambolana (Jamun) is a large, evergreen tree. The bark is brown or greyish, smooth; the leaves, smooth and shiny; the flowers
are greenish white, fragrant. The fruit are oblong, black with pinkish purple juicy pulp with single seeds. It is useful in ailments
caused by kapha and pitta. It has a cohesive action. Because of cool nature it is helpful in skin related ailments and suppresses burning
sensation occurring in the body.
Cold pressed oils are usually unrefined and left in their pure and natural state. High in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's), natural oils
are known to be essential for the health of our organs, particularly the skin. Essential Fatty Acids cannot be produced by our own bodies,
and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. oil's with EFA's also contains a high amounts of Vitamin E, which may further promote
healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.
Some studies suggest that Vitamin A helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and
elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.
Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum) molecules absorb quickly through the skin, into the tissue to stop inflammatory processes, make skin look
and feel youthful, soft and resilient making it the very best natural conditioner for the skin. Sesame Oil penetrates to the very marrow of
the bone.On the way it gathers oil soluble toxins and takes them into the blood stream to be eliminated by the body as waste. It also
neutralizes oxygen radicals, which are thought to be one of the major causes of aging.
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat germ oil is rich in Vitamin E and helps to protect the tissues from degeneration. (Triticumvulgare). The Vitamin E Oil present in
Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars,
stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin.
It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics.